CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 889921

2926.90.4800

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of Diethyl-4-Oxopimelate from Japan, Flurazepam Hcl and M-Trifluoromethyl Phenylacetonitrile from France; Hydroflumethiazide from Italy and Loperamide Hcl from Spain

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated August 24, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Diethyl-4-Oxopimelate (CAS # 6317-49-3) will be 2918.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: other. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Flurazepam Hcl (CAS # 1172-18-5) will be 2933.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic or modified aromatic, anticonvulsants, hypnotics and sedatives. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Hydroflumethiazide (CAS # 135-09-1) will be 2935.00.5700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonamides: other: drugs: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Loperamide Hcl (CAS # 34552-83-5) will be 2933.39.3700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; necleic acids and their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other: other: drugs: other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for M-Trifluoromethyl Phenylacetonitrile (CAS # 2338-76-3) also known as 3-(trifluoromethyl) benzenacetonitrile will be 2926.90.4800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nitrile-function compounds: other: aromatic: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport